Home News & Events Patent Owners May Recover Lost Foreign Profits When Exporting Components from the U.S.
[…] Id. at 5-7.  In considering this step, courts should determine (1) a statute’s focus and (2) whether conduct relevant to that focus occurred within United States territory.  Id. at 5.  A determination of the focus of the statute can include several factors, such as the conduct it seeks to regulate, the parties and interests it seeks to protect, and an assessment of other relevant statutory provisions.  Id. at 6.  The Supreme Court found the pertinent focus of § 284 of the Patent Act to be infringement.  Id.  Here, infringement occurred under § 271(f)(2). Id.  As stated by the Court:

[This subsection] provides that a company “shall be liable as an infringer” if it “supplies” certain components of a patented invention “in or from the United States” with the intent that they “will be combined outside the United States in a manner that would infringe the patent if such combination occurred within the United States.”  The conduct that §271(f)(2) regulates – i.e., it’s focus – is the domestic act of “supply[ing] in or from the United States.”

Id. at 7 (quoting 35 U.S.C. §271(f)(2)).